CLA-2-82:RR:NC:115 E80541

Mr. Philip Kwok
Lifetime Hoan Corporation
One Merrick Avenue
Westbury, NY 11590-6601

RE: The tariff classification of cake making tools from china.

Dear Mr. Kwok:

In your letter dated April 7, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are cake making tools made of stainless steel. The items are as follows: Item # HF85305-8" straight icing tool Item # HF85306-8" angled icing tool Item # HF85308-11" straight icing tool Item # HF85309-12" angled icing tool The samples will be returned as per your request.

The applicable subheading for the cake making tools will be 8205.51.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other handtools and parts thereof: Household tool, and parts thereof: Of iron or steel: Kitchen and table implements. The rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division